Co-location Co-location

  • Are charges made for the feasibility study?
  • Yes. The cost of the feasibility study varies according to the number of objects requested and the type of operation conducted to obtain the result. All categories are listed in the Reference Offer currently in force.

  • Is there a DB that can be consulted by Operators to check, in real time, availability of facilities?
  • Yes, there is a database that can be consulted on-line showing all available and occupied facilities at TIM exchanges, open for the regulated co-location service, as well as the resources related to them (electric power, conditioning, connections, pairs).

  • Can Operators enter the Virtual rooms to maintain their virtual co-location equipment?
  • Yes, Operators can enter the Virtual rooms to maintain their virtual co-location equipment but they must be accompanied by TIM personnel.

  • Does virtual co-location include supply of ETSI racks or must Operators provide them themselves?
  • Co-location may be type A or type B (virtual).

    When co-location is type A (for which Operators must purchase and install the equipment), TIM supplies only the facilities with all the technological services, as for physical co-location and, therefore, Operators must supply both the equipment and the ETSI rack; When co-location is type B (for which TIM purchases and installs the equipment), TIM supplies both the equipment and the ETSI rack.

  • Where can I find the documentation regarding the “P-OLO User Manual”?
  • You can find the documentation regarding the “P-OLO User Manual” in the Wholesale Portal, in the “P-OLO” section.

  • Can I consult the facility master data?
  • Yes, you can consult the facility master data by entering the “P-OLO” system, in the “Master data for facilities open to LLU” section.

  • What document must I sign to accept the new offer by list price?
  • To accept the new offer by list price, you must sign the Application Form agreeing to the new delivery process for setting up and/or expanding co-location facilities (NPD offered at list price appendix 1 of the Addendum to the Procedure Manual).

  • From when is the price list valid?
  • The price list is valid as from 1 April 2010.

  • From when can I consult the online co-location DB?
  • The facilities DB can be consulted as from 1 April 2010. It is updated no later than 5 working days after the change to the availability of the resources concerned (cf. art 42-paragraph 5 of Resolution 731).

  • Does the online room DB use a double nomenclature to avoid any ambiguity regarding the rooms of a facility?
  • Yes, the online room DB uses a double nomenclature (room 1, 2, 3 etc. Room A, B, C etc.).

  • Is it possible to check the status of resources online without necessarily having to enter requests or orders?
  • Yes, the status of the resources can be checked online; Operators can, in fact, consult the new database by logging in, with their Userid and Password, to the restricted area of the Wholesale Portal. In the “P-OLO” section, Operators can view/download the information related to available and occupied space at facilities open for the regulated co-location service as well as the resources associated with them.

  • How long do Operators have to wait to receive a reply from TIM during the delivery process for “base” service requests? Will the reply also include the sales offer with the costs corresponding to those on the price list?
  • TIM will reply by 4 days; this reply implies the existence of all the conditions set forth in the document, “Telecom Italia Offer by List Price 2010 for fees for setting up and/or expanding facilities (Market 11) Undertaking 1.7.3 Version 1.0”, required to give a positive response to the co-location order and will also give the cost elements.

  • Is it possible to make a standard request in virtual mode for facilities not yet open for co-location and which, therefore, are not included in the online DB?
  • No, it is not possible because such cases are classed as Special Requests.
    A feasibility study will be conducted in the field and this will involve payment for the Project, the total cost of which is 4,400 euros; the quotation will be determined by application of list prices and, where appropriate, any extra cost due when the thresholds are exceeded because there are no alternative solutions.
     

  • If feasibility proves to cost less than the threshold amounts, will the co-location service be charged at the base list prices?
  • List prices are applied both to base requests and to special requests.
    Where special requests are concerned, with costs exceeding the thresholds because there are no alternative solutions, the extra costs methodology will be applied.

click here for further infomation